POCO F9 Pro vs F9 Ultra vs X8
POCO has expanded its smartphone lineup with the new POCO F9 Pro and POCO F9 Ultra, while the POCO X8 is also being reported as a new global X-series model. The F9 phones are aimed at users who want flagship performance and gaming power, while the X8 is positioned around battery life, display quality and everyday performance.
The F9 Pro and F9 Ultra are the more powerful phones of the group. Both use Qualcomm’s latest flagship platform, support 185Hz AMOLED displays and include POCO’s VisionBoost D8 graphics chip. The official POCO pages confirm the F9 Pro and F9 Ultra as global products, with the F9 Ultra featuring a Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 processor, an 8,050mAh battery and a 5x telephoto camera.
The reported POCO X8 takes a different approach. It focuses on a large 8,340mAh battery, a 6.83-inch AMOLED screen and a Snapdragon 6s Gen 4 chipset. Because some X8 specifications circulating online do not currently match the official POCO product listings, buyers should confirm the final regional specifications before purchasing.
POCO F9 Pro and F9 Ultra Design and Display
The POCO F9 Pro comes with a 6.59-inch 1.5K HyperRGB AMOLED display. It has a 2510 x 1156 resolution and a very high 185Hz refresh rate. The F9 Ultra moves to a larger 6.9-inch AMOLED panel with a 2608 x 1200 resolution and the same 185Hz refresh rate. POCO also highlights up to 4,500 nits peak brightness, HDR10+, Dolby Vision and Gorilla Glass 7i protection.
Both phones are built with gaming in mind. They support 480Hz multi-touch sampling and can increase instant touch sampling to 4,800Hz in supported situations. This can make controls feel quicker in games, especially during fast movements and competitive gameplay. The F9 Ultra also has a fibreglass rear panel and interactive lighting around its speaker area. Both models have an IP68 rating.
The F9 Pro is available in Black, White and Aurora Green. The Aurora Green version has a rear finish designed to glow after exposure to light. The F9 Ultra comes in Black and Dark Cherry, giving the more expensive model a slightly different look.
Samsung Galaxy Z Fold 8 Ultra Fails Durability Test: Inner Display Breaks

POCO X8 Display and Build
The reported POCO X8 comes with a 6.83-inch AMOLED display with a 1280 x 2772 resolution and a 120Hz refresh rate. That refresh rate is lower than the 185Hz panels on the F9 Pro and F9 Ultra, but it should still provide smooth scrolling and animations for normal daily use.
The phone is reported to measure 163.45 x 78.27 x 8.6mm and weigh around 223 grams. It is also listed with Black, White and Orange colour options. Another major feature mentioned in the supplied specifications is strong dust and water protection, with IP66, IP68, IP69 and IP69K ratings. These X8 specifications should be checked against the final regional product page before publication as official confirmation is currently limited.
Performance and Gaming
Performance is where the biggest gap between these phones appears. The POCO F9 Ultra uses the Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5, while the F9 Pro uses a Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 V Series variant. Both are built on a 3nm process and are designed for demanding workloads, including high-end mobile gaming.
POCO has also added its VisionBoost D8 graphics chip to the F9 series. The company says the system can help with AI frame generation and super-resolution. The F9 Ultra official page also highlights 185FPS frame interpolation and a dedicated graphics boost system.
The reported X8 is powered by the Snapdragon 6s Gen 4. It is clearly below the F9 series in raw performance, but that does not mean it will struggle with everyday tasks. For social media, video streaming, browsing, messaging and lighter games, the chipset should be aimed at a different type of user.
Key Performance Features
- POCO F9 Ultra uses Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 with a full Adreno 840 GPU configuration.
- POCO F9 Pro uses a Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 V Series platform with a reduced GPU configuration.
- Both F9 phones use the dedicated VisionBoost D8 graphics chip.
- The F9 series supports up to 185FPS gaming or frame interpolation in supported titles.
- POCO X8 is reported to use Snapdragon 6s Gen 4 with an Adreno 710 GPU.
- The F9 phones are better suited to demanding gaming, while the X8 targets everyday users.
Software and Storage
The POCO F9 Pro and F9 Ultra run Android 16 with HyperOS 3. They also offer modern connectivity options such as 5G, Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6.0, NFC, dual SIM support, eSIM and USB-C. Both phones also use an ultrasonic fingerprint sensor under the display.
The F9 Pro comes with 12GB RAM and either 256GB or 512GB of UFS 4.1 storage. The F9 Ultra goes further with 12GB or 16GB RAM and storage options reaching 1TB. POCO’s official F9 pages also highlight LPDDR5X memory and UFS 4.1 storage.
The reported X8 runs Android 16 with HyperOS 3 as well. It is listed with 6GB, 8GB or 12GB RAM and up to 256GB storage. Unlike the F9 series, the X8 does not appear aimed at users who need extremely high storage or flagship-level memory bandwidth.
Camera Features
The POCO F9 series also brings a major camera upgrade. Both phones use a 200MP main camera with optical image stabilisation. This is the first 200MP main camera highlighted for the F9 range, giving POCO a stronger camera specification than many of its previous performance-focused models.
The F9 Pro adds a 50MP 2.5x floating telephoto camera with close-focus capability for telemacro shots. The F9 Ultra takes things further with a 50MP 5x periscope telephoto camera. It also has a 50MP ultrawide camera, while both F9 models have 32MP front cameras. The official F9 Ultra page confirms its 200MP main camera and flagship 5x telephoto system.
The reported X8 has a much simpler camera setup. Its main camera is listed as a 50MP sensor with OIS, supported by another rear sensor, while the front camera is listed at 16MP. However, there is conflicting information in the supplied specifications about the second rear camera, so that detail should be verified from the final official regional specification page.
Battery and Charging
Battery life is another area where all three phones stand out, although the charging hardware is very different. The POCO F9 Pro has a 6,330mAh silicon-carbon battery, while the F9 Ultra increases capacity to 8,050mAh. Both support 100W wired charging and 50W wireless charging.
The F9 Ultra’s 8,050mAh battery is one of the phone’s biggest advantages. POCO says the phone is designed to deliver up to two-day battery life and highlights long-term battery durability. It also supports 27W wired reverse charging and 22.5W wireless reverse charging.
The reported X8 goes even higher in battery capacity with an 8,340mAh cell. It is listed with 67W wired charging and 22.5W reverse wired charging. This makes the X8 particularly interesting for people who care more about battery endurance than flagship gaming performance.
Battery and Charging Comparison
| Feature | POCO F9 Pro | POCO F9 Ultra | POCO X8 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Battery | 6,330mAh | 8,050mAh | 8,340mAh reported |
| Battery Type | Silicon-carbon | Silicon-carbon | Silicon-carbon reported |
| Wired Charging | 100W | 100W | 67W reported |
| Wireless Charging | 50W | 50W | Not listed |
| Reverse Wired | 27W | 27W | 22.5W reported |
| Reverse Wireless | 22.5W | 22.5W | Not listed |
POCO F9 Pro, F9 Ultra and X8 Specifications
The specification differences make the positioning of these phones much easier to understand. The F9 Pro sits below the Ultra model but still offers flagship-level hardware, while the F9 Ultra is designed as the top model with a larger display, stronger GPU configuration, bigger battery and better zoom camera.
The reported X8 sits in a lower performance class. Its main strengths are the large AMOLED display, big battery and lower expected price. Users who mainly browse, watch videos and use social media may not need the extra performance offered by the F9 series.
| Specification | POCO F9 Pro | POCO F9 Ultra | POCO X8 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.59-inch 1.5K AMOLED, 185Hz | 6.9-inch 1.5K AMOLED, 185Hz | 6.83-inch AMOLED, 120Hz reported |
| Chipset | Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 V Series | Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 | Snapdragon 6s Gen 4 reported |
| RAM | 12GB | 12GB / 16GB | 6GB / 8GB / 12GB reported |
| Storage | 256GB / 512GB | 256GB / 512GB / 1TB | 128GB / 256GB reported |
| Main Camera | 200MP OIS | 200MP OIS | 50MP OIS reported |
| Telephoto | 50MP 2.5x | 50MP 5x Periscope | Not listed |
| Front Camera | 32MP | 32MP | 16MP reported |
| Operating System | Android 16, HyperOS 3 | Android 16, HyperOS 3 | Android 16, HyperOS 3 reported |
| Battery | 6,330mAh | 8,050mAh | 8,340mAh reported |
| Starting Price | $699 | $799 | €399.99 reported |
Price and Availability
The POCO F9 Pro starts at $699 for the 12GB + 256GB version. The 12GB + 512GB model is listed at $769. The F9 Ultra starts at $799 for 12GB + 256GB, while higher configurations reach $949 for 16GB + 512GB and $1,199 for 16GB + 1TB.
POCO’s global launch information places the F9 series launch on September 1, 2026. Official regional availability and local pricing can vary, so buyers should check POCO’s local website before placing an order.
The reported POCO X8 is priced from €399.99 for the 8GB + 256GB version in Europe, with the 12GB + 256GB model listed at €449.99. However, because the X8 details have not been consistently confirmed on official POCO global product pages, this price should be treated as reported rather than final.
Which POCO Phone Should You Choose?
The choice mainly depends on how much performance you need. The F9 Ultra is the obvious option for users who want the strongest gaming hardware, a large battery, high-end cameras and a premium display. The F9 Pro gives many of the same core features at a lower starting price.
The X8 makes more sense for a different audience. If the final specifications match the reported details, its 8,340mAh battery and 120Hz AMOLED screen could make it a good everyday phone for users who want long battery life without paying flagship prices.
Best Choice by User Type
- For gaming: POCO F9 Ultra
- For flagship performance at a lower price: POCO F9 Pro
- For camera zoom: POCO F9 Ultra
- For battery capacity: POCO X8, based on the reported specifications
- For the fastest charging: POCO F9 Pro and F9 Ultra
- For high-end display refresh rate: POCO F9 Pro and F9 Ultra
- For everyday use on a lower budget: POCO X8, if its reported pricing is confirmed
Final Verdict
The POCO F9 Pro and F9 Ultra are clearly the more powerful phones in this comparison. Their Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 platforms, 185Hz AMOLED displays, dedicated VisionBoost D8 chip and advanced camera systems make them strong choices for gaming and demanding smartphone use.
The reported POCO X8 takes a more practical route with its large battery, AMOLED display and lower expected price. It could appeal to users who care about battery life and everyday performance more than flagship power. However, its final specifications and price should be confirmed from an official POCO regional source before making a buying decision.
Redmi Note 17 Pro Series: Price, Specs and Features
FAQs
Is the POCO F9 Ultra a flagship phone?
Yes. The POCO F9 Ultra uses the Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 and includes a 5x periscope camera, 185Hz AMOLED display and 8,050mAh battery.
How much does the POCO F9 Pro cost?
The POCO F9 Pro starts at $699 for the 12GB RAM and 256GB storage version. The 512GB model is listed at $769.
Which has the bigger battery, POCO F9 Ultra or X8?
The reported POCO X8 has an 8,340mAh battery, while the officially confirmed F9 Ultra has an 8,050mAh battery. The X8 figure should be verified for the final market version.
Does the POCO F9 Ultra support wireless charging?
Yes. The F9 Ultra supports 50W wireless charging along with 100W wired charging. It also supports reverse wired and wireless charging.
Which phone is better for gaming?
The POCO F9 Ultra is the strongest gaming option among the three because of its Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 platform, full Adreno 840 GPU configuration, 185Hz display and dedicated VisionBoost D8 graphics chip.